Health Wish

Blog

The Beginner’s Guide to Options

Tips for Filing a Successful Foreign Investor Visa

Obtaining a foreign investor visa will permit you to invest in the U.S. by either creating a new enterprise or purchasing a pre-existing business.

Foreign investors will only qualify for the program if the investment is sufficient to ensure successful operation of the business. A substantial investment will cater for your start-up expenses until the business is opened as well as cover your day-to-day operation expenses. You can prove that the investment is substantial by showing your business or personal bank statement or a letter from the bank.

Come up with a detailed business plan outlining your company strategic plan that shows your projected success. Some of the things to include in your business plan are your projected plan to increase revenue, products and services that you will offer, equipment and employees of the company, how you will outshine your competitors and your financial resources as well as expenses. It is possible to hire the services of companies that do professional writing of business plans.

If you are an investor or developer from a treaty country, that has made substantial investment in the United States, then you are more likely to qualify for the E-2 Treaty investor status. Investors who meet this requirement are allowed to reside in the U.S. by making an investment there. You may not be residing in the treaty country, but as long as you are a citizen of the country, you can apply.

Another requirement is that the investment has to be a real operating enterprise. A real enterprise is one that offers tangible goods and services for profit. Businesses like restaurants and retail stores do qualify while a speculative business like the real estate investment does not qualify.

The investor must also prepare a thorough statement explaining the source of the investment money. This includes providing documents that prove you acquired the funds in a legitimate way.

Each foreign investor must show how their business is going to impact the economy of the U.S. by creating jobs. Particularly if you will be investing in a new business, you will need to be fully aware of what it entails before you make your decision. It is also important to know that in order for you to benefit from the investor visa, you will be required to employ U.S. workers.

In order for your investment to qualify for the program, your business should be located in the right area. For the EB-5 visa, investors who invest $ 1 million or more will qualify to invest anywhere in the U.S.